School: Mount Delvin

Mountdelvin, Co. Roscommon
Mrs. K. O' Regan

1. It was the custom formely to make all blankets at home and not at mills as is done now. The wool had to be carded first and usually a crowd of women gathered in the house in which the blanket was to be made in order, to card and open the wool. As a rule the wool was spun much thicker when required for blankets than for any other purpose. The thread when spun was made into large balls some for the weft and some for the warp. The thread had then to be taken to the weaver where it was put on pegs called warps. The rest of the thread was put on reels for the wift when the weaver was working he threw those reels from one hand to another according as he raised and lowered the part which he worked with his feet. When