School: An Mhainistir, Gráinleathan, Baile 'n Locha (roll number 12357)

Garranlahan, Co. Roscommon
An Br. Colmán Ó Fiaich

1. (continued from previous page)
    two that a horse can see things which a man cannot see. If any member of your family has the chin-cough and you meet a white horse ask the driver for a cure. The cure he gives you is said to be effective. The first pair of horses you see ploughing in the new year bring you good luck if they are turned towards you and bad luck if turned from you. If you have the mumps and stand at the door of the pigs cabin and say into the cabin nine times "muicthe - muicthe" etc, you will get rid of the mumps. One time our Lord was on a journey and to escape a shower he went into a goat-shed and the goats horned Him out. He went a little farther on and came to a sheep-shed and went in but the sheep did not touch him
    A wish of hay or straw hanging from a hen's tail while she is walking along
    Éamonn Ó Flanagáin