School: An Mhainistir, Gráinleathan, Baile 'n Locha (roll number 12357)

Garranlahan, Co. Roscommon
An Br. Colmán Ó Fiaich

1. (continued from previous page)
    that the cow will have no milk when you go to milk her, because the fairies will take it away. An old woman that came from Kilmore used to put cow-dung on the cow's teats to prevent the fairies from taking away the milk. She used to blame the fairies for taking away the milk. Also when churning if she had any difficulty in getting the butter she used to blame the fairies and then begin to praise them by calling them the good-people in order to get the butter.
    Horses are supposed to be gifted with a sense that men have not. It is called "horse-sense". If you are lost in a wood and have a horse with you the best thing to do is let the horse have his own way and he will bring you out of the wood.
    There was once a man and he was going to the fair of Boyle in the dead of the night. When he came to a certain spot on the road the horse rearing on his hind legs began to sweat. It was only by great petting and coaxing that the horse was induced to pass that place. So this shows
    Éamonn Ó Flanagáin
    Scoláire