School: Gráinleathan (C.) (roll number 15664)

Garranlahan, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Uaithne

1. (continued from previous page)
    she saw an Angel standing beside it, and she bade her dip her finger, three times into the water, and as she was doing it, the third time, she felt, the Rheumatism, leave her bones, and to her great delight, she found she was, as active as she had been thirty years before.
    There is a holy well in Coolafarna, and it is a custom that those, who get cured leave, beads, medals, and badges, round the well. The origination of these holy wells is, that people like to make them holy, because Our Lord drank, at Psycars well, as we are told in Carinal Neuman's poem. "O let me drink,
    As Thou dear Lord,
    When faint by Psycars well"