Scoil: Árd Ailinne (Mount Allen) (uimhir rolla 13143)

Mountallen, Co. Roscommon
Áine, Bean Uí Loingsigh

Churning
    A Hundred years ago there were no creameries in Ireland, and therefore the Irish people had to churn all their milk and pack the butter in Firkins which they sold at the market in Boyne and Sligo.
    We have a churn at home, and it is round in shape. Its height is twenty-four inches, its circumference fifty-six inches and its diameter nineteen inches. It is about twenty years old, and there are no marks whatever on it. The churchyard is wide at the top and bottom and narrow in the centre. The slope from the centre to the top is called the "caisin." There is a lid for the churn also a dash. A wooden vessel called a dabbler is also used when people are churning. The butter is lifted with a strainer and put into a wooden dish. All the milk is drained off it, and it is salted. It is made into little prints then with two wooden slabs and is then ready for use.
    Many old stories pertaining to churns are also told. If a stranger came in
    Teangacha