School: Clane (Pres. Convent) (roll number 1151)

Clane, Co. Kildare
Na Mná Rialta

1. A Holy Well
    At Ardrass near Straffan there is a holy well named Saint Patrick's well. Old tradition says if you pay three visits to the well you get cured of your illness. Some leave medals, pennies and even pieces of string in thanksgiving. These can be seen hanging on the bushes over the well even to the present day.
    Nearby is St. Patrick's Church which is supposed to have been built in one night. It is a remarkable piece of workmanship with its carved stone roof and is now protected by an iron railing. It is one of the smallest churches in Ireland.
    Brigid Lavin, Capdoo, Clane.
    from her father. 40 yrs. shopkeeper.