School: Rathcoffey, Donadea (roll number 6174)

Rathcoffey North, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Laideáin

1. Games I Play
    These are some of the games we play in our school. I'll describe them as best I can
    Frog in the Pan. All children join hands in a ring. One gets into the middle and is blind folded. All dance around the blind folded one and keep saying 'Frog in the Pan, Catch all you can' while the blind folded one tries to catch some member of the ring. Whoever is caught gets into middle and same is repeated.
    Cat and Mouse. All join hands and make a ring. One child who is picked as mouse stays inside ting and cat is outside ring. Children dance round and try to prevent Cat from catching mouse. Both cat and mouse run in and out through joined hands of ring, and when cat succeeds in catching mouse, the latter must fall out of game while a new mouse is elected
    Ghost in the garden. One child stays away at end of garden to represent ghost. Big girl, who is the mother sends the children