School: Rathcoffey, Donadea (roll number 6174)

Rathcoffey North, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Laideáin

There was also a little arm chair beside the fire called 'Granny's chair'.
    In the 'pucks' they also kept dips or rush lights ready for use.
    Half doors were common in all the old houses and there are a few to be seen still in this district. They had no glass for the windows in many of the houses. They had holes in the wall covered with wire netting. Others put up boards at night in these openings to keep out the rain. Many houses had just an opening for the door way. Whoever was up last at night placed a big furze bush in this opening to keep out stray animals.
    A calf was tied in one corner of the kitchen which was being fattened for the market. The calf was called the 'veal calf'.
    Dips and rushes were used for giving lights. The outer covering of the rushes was peeled away and then the inside coat was dipped in grease.They were then ready for use. They has always a bundle placed in the 'pucks' ready for use.
    The floors of all these old houses ere made of clay and mud. They had straw mats at the entrance.
        1. buildings