Scoil: Carbury (uimhir rolla 15790)

Carbury, Co. Kildare
C. Nic Uilis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriage custom. When an elderly or fairly elderly man married and returns to his abode that night they "sound" him as they say here. They blow bugles incessantly sometimes near & again further off. This is to cause some annoyance. It is more generally done if there is any unpopularity & generally to the not-so-grand or not-so well off folks. Matchmaking is little practised. Farmers being for the most part well-off and very few holding small acreage when the bride-elect is expected to have a fortune. Friday and more so Friday 13th is reckoned an unlucky marriage day.