School: Derinturn, Carbury (roll number 2169)

Derrinturn, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Mhistéil

1. On the banks of the Grand Canal there is a bush called the Sleeping bush. It is said a girl drowned herself at it and she is supposed to haunt it. There is a man seen also on the bank of the canal, he was drowned there also. On Xmas Eve many years ago a man and his sister were coming home from town on a side-car drawn by a horse. The car passed over Ticknevin Bridge all right, but at a short distance along the canal bank the horse was seen to jump to one side and slipped into the canal pulling the car and its occupants in with it. A man who was near the bridge said he saw a little woman in white with a bonnet on her sitting at the back of the car, and it is said she frightened the horse. It was sad to see the two, brother and sister working on Xmas Day.
    John Grace
    90
  2. I myself saw a ball of fire roll along the road and pass out over the hedge of the garden owned by an old family whose last member was on the point of death.