School: Kilgobnet

Kilgobnet, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Cinneide; Ellen Foley

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some of the women sell laces vases, candlesticks and glasses. People buy lots of little things from them but they are very dear and a lot of arguing is required before any thing can be bought from them.
    The beggars always carry a coarse bag with a flour bag inside in it. They carry potatoes in the coarse bag and they carry meat or flour in the flour bag.
    The people always have a good welcome for the beggar. They hardly ever stay for more than a night in the same house and they go away travelling early in the morning. They usually sleep on bags of straw near a fire or on a seat. They carry grains of tea and sugar and bits of bread in the bag.
    When a beggar gets a coin he spits on both sides of it to prevent them from losing it. If they are well pleased with what they get they say 'May the Lord have mercy on all the souls that have left you, or God increase you'.
    Nora Cahill
    Mrs James Cahill