School: Kilgobnet

Kilgobnet, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Cinneide; Ellen Foley

1. Marrigges take place at different times throughout the year, but, the usual time is during the period of Shrove from 6th January to Shrove Tuesday.
    The people in this district believe in many unlucky days and months and do not marry on Mondays Wednesdays or Fridays. It is also said to be unlucky to marry in the month of May. An old saying is, "Marry in May and you'll rue the day."
    It is said in this district that if the wedding party met a funeral on the road that they would be unlucky and if their car broke down in the journey they would be unlucky. The bride should never make her wedding cake or her own bridal dress. The people say that if the bride was wakened on her wedding day by the song of a bird she would be very lucky or if she found a spider in the folds of her dress she would be sure to have plenty always.
    Matches are made in this district they usually give money as a fortune and
    Norah Cahill