Scoil: Cuileannach (B.) (uimhir rolla 1199)

Cullenagh Upper, Co. Kerry
Peadar Ó Cochláin

1. Cures
    Nearly every person long - ago were skilled in curing. It is said that the seventh son of the seventh son had a cure.
    A great cure for fever was to eat or drink the leaving of a feret. A cure for headaches was ivyleaves.
    A good cure for boils was sugar, soap, and milk. The sugar should be ground and then be mixed with the soap and the mixture should be then moistered with milk.
    There is a great many cures for warths though some are "pisogs". To rub the water found on a stone to the warths is a very common cure. To rub you spittle to the warths nine mornings before you eat your breakfast.
    The cures for rheumatism is to rub the infected part with, goose - grease, also
    Michael O' Sullivan