School: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (roll number 2808)

Ballinillane, Co. Kerry
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was then stirred with a spoon. Next it was kneaded with the hand. When properly kneaded it was flattened into a circular disc about half an inch thick and ten inches in diameter. It was next cut into quarters called "squares". These were laid on a griddle placed over coals of fire to be baked. When one side was partly baked the cake was turned upside down. This bread was called "Yellow Buck". The griddle was a metal utensil varying in diameter from ten inches to sixteen.
    Querns were used in this district to grind oats into oatmeal but no person now living saw them being used. This oatmeal was made into bread or into porridge.
    Stampy was made - see page (37.)
    In certain houses enough of bread (Yellow Buck) was made for a week at one time - in houses where a number of servants - mostly men - were employed. No marks were put on the (Yellow Buck) cake.
    1. products
    Eugene Moriarty