School: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (roll number 2808)

Ballinillane, Co. Kerry
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    fuller and the knife. He also has a drill with which he makes holes in the iron. He hammers the iron in the anvil.
    He shoes horses and asses. He makes none of the farm implements mentioned in the question in the booklet. He repairs ploughs and harrows and makes gates.
    Shoeing wheels is the only forge-work done in the open air. The two iron tools with which the red band is placed on the wheel are called drags.
    Smiths had no special privileges at any time, except that they were regarded with greater esteem than other tradesmen. This was due to the fact that in past ages they made weapons for fighting, e.g. the pike, etc.
    It was the custom to give gifts to all poor people years ago. Tradesmen were regarded by their farming community as being poor. For this reason it is possible that blacksmiths were given gifts, but I have not heard that they were.
    They were looked upon as being strong. I have not heard that they had any speical powers or that forges were the
    James Connor
    Racomane East, Co. Kerry