School: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (roll number 2808)

Ballinillane, Co. Kerry
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

1. Caherdean is the name of my townland. This is the parish of Ballykar, barony of Magunihy, Co. Kerry. There are four families in this townland and twenty-six people. One of the four houses in this townland is roofed with corrugated iron whilst the others are slated.
    Houses were more numerous in former times in the townland of Caherdean, parish of Ballykar, Co. Kerry. The ruins of these can now be seen. The owners got one pound each for the old cabin and any haggard they owned with it, from a neighbour whose land adjoined it.
    Some of the land is boggy whilst the greater part is good. There is one stream flowing through my
    Caherdean, Co. Kerry