Scoil: Bragan (uimhir rolla 12482)

Bragan, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In olden times people believed in superstitions.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If you met a man driving a "pieball" horse and the children had the whooping cough and asked him for a cure anything he told you to get and give it to the children would cure them.
    There was another practice in the olden times. If there was any articles lost in the house they would stick a yellow straw on the crook and they would get the article right away. If the dog yelled round the house at night they were sure of a death of some person in the neighbourhood. When a child was born if it had a mould over its breath it was for riches.
  2. In olden times about 70 years ago we had in our district a Hedge School. It was in the same townland and not far away, away from our present National School. It was a small little house, badly built with stone and thatched. Pat O'Brian who is now seventy years of age attended it. He was telling me the Schoolmaster was lame. His name was Master McCarron. When any Scholar would be disobedient he would punish them by leaving a turf on the middle of the Floor with a yellow dock sticking out of it so that the scholars would see it. He would then sit down on a chair, and
        1. buildings
    Mary Pearson