Scoil: Knockconan (uimhir rolla 15654)

Knockconan, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in old times ate four meals a day, namely breakfast, dinner, evening tea and supper. The principal meal was potatoes. The people worked in the mornings before the ate anything. The people drank buttermilk with the potatoes. The kind of bread used was oatmeal. They took their dinner about twelve, their tea about five o'clock, and their supper about nine. At certain times of the year they ate nothing but potatoes and buttermilk, and they round a basket placed on the floor.
    It was potato bread and boxty bread was usually eaten that time. Potatoes bread was made with potatoes and flour. There was hardly any meat used that time; it was bacon and fish, was mostly eaten.
    1. products
    John Joseph Treanor