School: Knockconan (roll number 15654)

Knockconan, Co. Monaghan

1. Whooping Cough
    (1) Drink milk or eat other food left behind by a ferret (A feret's leavings)
    (2) Eat "found" bread (bread picked up anywhere)
    (3) "The three charities"-
    The mother (or other relative) of child goes into neighbours house and (the married couple of said house being of same name - two McKenna's - Treanor's) ask for a cure of the whooping cough. The man or woman of the house then gives three distinct articles of food (as bread, butter and milk) which the party having the sick child brings home and gives to the patient to eat (and drink in case of liquid).
    (4) Crawl three times under a donkey between fore and hind legs.
    Warts
    (1) Get a snail in the early morning and stick it on a thorn in the hedge. As the snail withers away so will the warts
    (2) Count the number of warts, enter the number on a piece of paper and bury the paper during the first quarter of the moon.
    Sty
    A person whose parents are both alive gets ten thorns from a gooseberry bush. Then throws one of them over his or
    Jocie Mc Avin
    Elvey, Co. Monaghan