School: Deravoy (roll number 373)

Derryveagh, Co. Monaghan
E. Treanor

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the Fairies but "bear in mind you must not speak not even to the horse to you are left at your own door". This he promised to do so they all started off, a full gallop. Over fields and meadow to they came to a very wide stream. Each fairy in turn took the stream all making the same mistake of slipping on the opposite bank. But Mc Kenna's horse took the jump so gallantly that he clapped him on the neck saying well done. Just as he spoke his horse disappeared and he was left sitting on a benweed holding a rush in his hand. He looked him where he was and county he was but that he couldn't tell. He said to himself I am better stay here for a while so he consented himself to stop to morning. Early morning came and he made for a tiny light not far away and calling there he was told that he was near Leastlederg in Tyrone.
    E. Treanor
    Teacher