School: Deravoy (roll number 373)

Derryveagh, Co. Monaghan
E. Treanor

1. (continued from previous page)
    heard. "Who can own his house atall" he said to himself I never saw this house before. "Could it be possible I've gone astray". "No I have not gone astray but who can own this house" That house must be newly built since the last time I come this path. They are dancing inside I'll go in. Perhaps there are some lads from my part of the country at it. In he went. To his surprise he didn't know a face within its walls.
    But they all knew him and made him welcome to their dance and made the remark how did he hear of the dance. Oh says the horse Doctor I didn't hear of your dance at all but I happened to be coming this way and just dropped in thinking some of my own country lads would be at it and have their company home. "Oh we will leave you home" says the Fairies as he knew who they were he got very troubled how he would get rid of them.
    At last their dance came to a close and all the Fairies began saddling their horses and got a horse and saddle for Mc Kenna says the leader
    E. Treanor
    Teacher