School: Rakeeragil (roll number 11568)

Rakeeragh, Co. Monaghan
P. Murray

he would uproot the great ash that stood at the garden he would find a cottage a few feet below it.In this cottage there lived an old man,who never could come up on the earth,except to pay one visit,which he never yet got.
    When Jack awoke next morning he made up his mind to get to work at once and to find the little cottage.He succeeded in digging until he found the cottage and the old man who dwelt in it.It was a strange sight to him.The cottage was very small.It was beautifully ornamented and decorated on the outside with all kinds of Spring flowers.
    The old man revealed the story of his past life to Jack.He told him that he had been banished there by a fairy queen for his evil doing on earth.She told him that he was to pay a visit to earth which he never expected to get.The old man treated Jack with great respect and told him he must return the visit.
    That evening Jack returned home,happy at the thought of having his adventure.
    J. Foley