School: Rakeeragil (roll number 11568)

Rakeeragh, Co. Monaghan
P. Murray

Of all the natives of this country for miles around the town of Monaghan,no one had such a knowledge of the doings of the fairies as Billly Mc Kenna.In fact he seemed to be intimately acquainted with them.The following is one of his adventures with the good people,told in his own words as near as I can remember but altogether lacking in the charm and detail of the narrator as told by himself.
    I was returning home from the fair of Monaghan on a bright moon light night,steady and easy,until I came to Davidson's meadow,when what would have you have it but the meadow was full of gentlemen on horseback.As I was passing one of the gentlemen says to me "Billy Mc Kenna will you come for a ride?"
    I would not mind in the least,says I,only it is far advanced in the night and I have no horse.
    Pull that ragweed growing beside you in the ditch,says he.
    I pulled the ragweed and before I knew where I was,I found myself straddle-legs on a beautiful white calf about a six quarter or two years old.
    High for Navan Fort,says the gentleman.
    High for Navan Fort,says I.
    So off we started hell for leather through Kelly's orchard and over Boyd's hill.The gentleman who seemed to be the leader and the one I was best acquainted with,rode to my side and he said to me"Don't mention God's name".
    "All right,your Honour",says I.
    So on we powered clearing every hedge and ditch.And I was so proud of my mount that I said"That I may never be damned but you are a well leaped calf".
    The going was that furious I lost trace of the ground we were riding over.On and on we went,the calf taking the