School: Rakeeragil (roll number 11568)

Rakeeragh, Co. Monaghan
P. Murray

Ancient Customs
    There are many old customs still practiced,when anyone dies in this district.There is always some man or woman who will wash and dress the dead person,and when this is done the bottle is passed around.All the neighbours come to the "wake" to sympathise with the relatives who have been bereaved.
    Tea is made and the bottle is put around and the night passes pleasantly.Everyone in turn tells some funny story and sometimes tricks are played.In olden times there would be music and dancing.
    Mr.Robert Wilson who lived near Monaghan was a bachelor and had an old house-keeper to look after him.They lived together for years and years and both grew so old that neither of them could look after the other.At last one day the old house-keeper died and leaving her lying as she was Mr.Wilson went to town to get some things he needed and to make arrangements for the funeral.
    Some of the funny?
    J. Boyd