School: Rakeeragil (roll number 11568)

Rakeeragh, Co. Monaghan
P. Murray

1. Once upon a time there was an old man who went out on a Christmas Eve to dig his Christmas dinner. He was digging the whole day and he only got a few potatoes altogether. In the evening he went into the house for his tea. When he went out again the crows had the potatoes all eaten. That was the year the blight came on the potatoes.
    P. Mc Entee
    69
    Killyvane, Co. Monaghan
  2. In olden days they had a churn made of oak and a staff. When the milk was in good ready-ness for churning they churned it their hands. Then they applied as much boiling spring water as brought it to a churning heat. Churning for about half an hour the butter appeared on the churn staff. Then they churned sharply for a half an hour until they saw the butter coming forth. Then they slowed down when they found they had the butter clean off