School: Rakeeragil (roll number 11568)

Rakeeragh, Co. Monaghan
P. Murray

1. (continued from previous page)
    an expedition to waylay and murder Naois and bring Dardria to him. He could not find a warrior in all Uladh to undertake the mission so he sought out the son and tanist of Traynor of Farney, who fitted out a strong force and set out to intercept Naois and his following.
    Meeting Naois and his brothers and the escort that the King had sent to protect them, Traynor told the leader of the escort that the King had changed his mind and that he was sent to take or kill Naois and his brothers and bring Dardria to the King.
    You shall never lay hands on them says the leader of the escort, until I and the last man of the escort dies.
    A desperate battle ensued, the gallant escort being weak in numbers perished to a man and Naois and his brother were slain, and Dardria was handed over to King Connor McNessa, and the downfall of heretofore unconquerable Ulster began. Seven thousand of his greatest warriors through indignation deserted and joined the legions of Connaught and mortal enemies of Ulster. So that when the three Collas sons of Devlin of the line of Hermion invaded and burned Emania, there was hardly anyone to defend it, and so the descendants of Hermion (The O'Neills) arose on the ashes of the line of Ir and Emania.
    Traynor was rewarded by a grant of land in Truagh to which he came to reside. Years afterwards he invited a kinsman of his, named Kenna, also from Farney, to visit him, he gave Kenna his only daughter in marriage, and Truagh has since remained in the hands of the Traynor’s and McKenna's ever since.