School: Rakeeragil (roll number 11568)

Rakeeragh, Co. Monaghan
P. Murray

1. (continued from previous page)
    I knew several old men who having attended a Land League meeting could give verbatum the speeches delivered at the meeting. (they were wholy iliterate) One in one hundred today could not remember a word of what was heard a year ago except if it was of special interest.
    No wonder the History and Tradition of the Country was preserved it was in good hands in the persons of those old boys.
    But ah wirra wirra tis sad to think that is gone never to come again more than the snow of last year. The Caly House of Music was usually in the house of a local fiddler but often a dance would be given out in any house in the locality.
    There was only native dances in them days, or Scotels[?] Thraspes or Flings. The songs were mostly Ditys or leomallyous with an odd rousing Patriotic War Song. Such as O'Donnell Aboo, The Rising of the Moon, & Out and make way for the Bold Fenian Men. The Mixed Caily House was given over to Sensible discourses on farming generally, intermixed usually with little obscene jests and funny osities[?
  2. One of the superstitions that held its ground in this country until as late as thirty years ago was Elf Shooting in Cattle, and the Elf Doctor or Fairy Man was in great request when the disease a beast was suffering from was declared to be Elf Shot. Many is the journey of ten miles was covered on foot in search of the Elf Doctor. He was usually a man who was too wise to work for a living for he could live and be under the influence of drink most of his days by reason of his uncanny profession.
    I remember seeing on one occasion a performance of the
    Michael J. Macduinnslebe