School: Monaghan (Clochar Lughaidh) (roll number 359)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
Sr Déaglán

1. There was a great man named Hugh Mc Mahon who lived in Monaghan. One morning he ran from Monaghan and came to the townland of Coghan and there he stayed in the island in the lake. He had a friend named Connelly. The friend he left Monaghan he went after him. Mac Mahon heard he was coming and fled to Dublin. Connelly went after him. It was night when Connelly landed. So Mac Mahon had some drink. He told Connelly he was going to take Dublin Castle. Connelly went to the Castle on the minute and told the Lord Justices. he told them where Mac Mahon was staying for the night
    Kathleen Mc Farlane
    Listellan, Co. Monaghan