School: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

Tattyboy, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    his marble in its place and the next boy starts from the first hole and continues playing until he misses a hole, and another player starts. The boy who gets the nine holes first wins the game. When making for a hole if a player strikes another marble he has another shot.
    We also play skittles in the Summer time:- We have five skittles and three sticks. We put four sticks outside; Each skittle knocked counts six, and the one in the middle counts for tea. The player stands about 10 yards from the stick, and, with another stick tries to knock one of the standing sticks. The players continue until some player reaches 100 and he gets the game.