School: Taite Buí (Blackstaff)

Tattyboy, Co. Monaghan
B. Mac Bhloscaidh

1. Local Marriage Customs
    The match was made any time after Christmas and the wedding took place before Shrove Tuesday. The best matchmakers in this parish were Tom Fitzimons and Willie Shields. The groom brought a bottle of whiskey to the bride’s house and the matchmakers praised the groom’s farm and tried to get the best fortune, for the groom. The matchmakers always got paid for their work.
    The fortune was money, or a small piece of land, and £100 was a great fortune in those times. Very often the bride and groom had never seen each other till the night of the match-making.
    The wedding took place in the middle of the day. When the married pair came home from the chapel, an oaten cake was held over their heads as they passed in on the door; and, then it was broken. The bride kept a piece of it for luck. After the breakfast the whole party mounted on their sidecars, would drive off to