Scoil: Clontubrid, Freshford

Clontubbrid, Co. Kilkenny
Múinteoirí:
Siobhán Bean Uí Mheachair Tomás de Bháldraithe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in the parish of Freshford. One of them is situated in the village of Freshford and the other is situated about three miles from Freshford and the names of them are, Tynan's in Freshford and Hockney's in Rathbeagh. The one in Rathbeagh is situated on the side of the road near the river Nore. The other is situated at a cross roads in Freshford. Their people before them were blacksmiths. They make shovels. ploughs, spades, harrows, and grubbers. There is at least one fire in a forge. It is with a bellows they blow the fire. They light the fire with sea coal and pieces of boards. The blacksmith has hammers, pinchers, chisels, anvels, and other implements. First he reddens the iron and beats it out on the anvel. When he has that done he puts it into the fire again and keeps at it
    John Loughlin
    Clone, Co. Kilkenny