School: Ballyuskill (C.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
Mary Power

1. The three graveyards in this locality are situated in Ballyouskill, Gortnara, Rosconnell. They are all in use. The two at Gortnara and Rosconnell are only used by very old parishioners as most of the people living at present have graves in Ballyouskill. Ballyouskill graveyard is modern and contains many beautiful monuments. The other two are ancient and have only crosses of wood and iron over the graves. They are round in shape while Ballyouskill is square. Trees are in abundance in Gortnara and Rosconnell graveyard but Rev. Father Stephenson had them removed and shrubs planted.
    Mr J. Cahill