School: Ballyuskill (C.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
Mary Power

1. In olden times landlords held large estates in Ireland. Some of them were very severe men to live under because of that time rents were very high and prices very small for what they had to sell, hence at times it was difficult for them to meet all their calls. No matter what the calls were the landlord was always to come first or he would evict then from their house and home at once. Then the landlords sold all their property to the Irish Land Commission and that was the end of them. Several evictions took place in this locality. Those who took possession of these lands were looked on with distaste by the people of the locality and they were styled "grabbers" Some of those evicted tenants got reinstated in later years. Their children emigrated and with the money they earned in foreign lands they paid the debt and became owners again.
    Mr J. Gannon
    Gurraun, Co. Laois