School: Castlecomer (B.) (roll number 1118)

Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    It lives on flies and other insects which travel through the air. It is said that when swallows fly low we are going to have wet weather, but it is also a sign that the flies are low and that is a very bad sign.
    The swallow builds a very nice nest of mud, and [-] under the eace of a house. They stick the mud with their spit and they line the inside with feathers and hairs. It is said that it is a very unlucky to have any to do with swallows in a cowhouse, because if they are harmed the cows will have blood instead of milk for six weeks.
    The swallow is a very cute bird. It only comes here in the
    Patrick Devlin