School: Imleach Neachtain (roll number 11983)

Emlaghnaghtan, Co. Sligo
Ml. Ó Casaide

1. "There is an old man Paddy Kilasbey who is about ninty five years of age living in the village of Lower Carrigans which is situated four miles north of Ballymote. It is said that he had a pony for sale at the fair of Tubbercurry one day Kilasbey was not able to go himself and instead he got two young boys from the neighbourhood to go for him When they arrived at the fair they sold it immediately getting a price which they never revealed to anyone. When the men got the money they made up their minds to keep a pound each and give th rest to Kilasbey. The latter counted they money and said that there were two pound short. Although Kilasbey was not at the fair he
    Kathleen Scanlon
    Cluid, Co. Sligo