School: Imleach Neachtain (roll number 11983)

Emlaghnaghtan, Co. Sligo
Ml. Ó Casaide

1. There are a few cases of wild animals having appeared to people in my district in olden times. There was once a man named Kilden, who lives about a mile the west side of the village of Bunninadden, ploughing in a field along the banks of the Owen More river about a half a mile to the west side of the village of Bunninadden. When he was an hour working he saw a strange white horse coming out of the water. He caught the animal and yoked him to the plough along with his own horses. The two horses worked together for about two hours until dinner time came, when the water horse ran off into the river, bringing the other horse and plough with him. When there
    Neilus Mc Loughlin
    Deechomade, Co. Sligo