School: Imleach Neachtain (roll number 11983)

Emlaghnaghtan, Co. Sligo
Ml. Ó Casaide

1. There is a monument in "John Báns" field which is situated about a quarter of a mile north of Emlaghnaghten School.
    There is an image of a horse and the head of a man with two spears In that fort there is a head-stone on which is written "Richard Fleming who made this in the year 1712." It is situated in the middle of the fort with three little thorn bushes at the head of it. Richard Fleming is buried underneath that stone and it was he that told his friends to erect the stone and he shaped it himself in memory of him.
    There are head-stones put up in memory of the dead.
    There are a lot of little bushes growing round the head-stones. There are three rings around the head-stone and some people say that a good king
    Kathleen J. Redican
    Ardconnell, Co. Sligo