School: Imleach Neachtain (roll number 11983)

Emlaghnaghtan, Co. Sligo
Ml. Ó Casaide

out again.
    It has to be washed before and after churning with boiling water inside and outside and then rinsed with cold water. We churn twice a week and sometimes three times a week. There is a small lid which is always on it. Monday and Friday are (are) the week's days we churn now and sometimes on a Wednesday.
    During the churning there are hot and cold water put on the milk. When the butter is made it is taken out with two butter-spades and left into a butter dish and washed with cold water and salted.
    The butter-milk is used for bread and also for drinking. There is a saying said that if a neighbour comes in during the churning and does not help he or she may bring
    Bea Wims
    Rathdoony Beg, Co. Sligo