School: Imleach Neachtain (roll number 11983)

Emlaghnaghtan, Co. Sligo
Ml. Ó Casaide

1. (continued from previous page)
    circular and opposite one another. It is said that there is an underground road going from our fort to John McGettrick's fort.
    About a year ago a cave was found in Laurence Mc Gettrick's land in Oltach. The people of the neighbourhood gathered together and went in. As soon as they entered they found a well, two rooms and a lot of human bones.
    "oy" fort is supposed to be a house of fairied. Fairies and horses have been seen and music heard. It is surrounded by little bushes. The Graveyard is very round and flat and the ghosts of people are very often seen in it. A man named Richard McGettrick of Cluid who was coming home rambling very late at night said that he saw the grass on the fort as thick as spears and little men
    Kathleen Scanlon
    Cluid, Co. Sligo