School: Cluain Cátha (roll number 2243)

Cloncaw, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Hanluain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Before he left the place where the crock of gold was, he was afraid that he might forget the bush so he tied a loop on it and then went away for the other man. So to the two men's surprise when they arrived back to get the crock of gold as they thought, but when the men started to look for the bush which the loop was on, they found out that every bush on the hill was looped so that prevented the men from finding out where the gold was. So after looking for a while they could not find their treasure so then they heard the fairies laughing at them. So from that day on this hill got the name Ballinaloop bray so owing to the way the fairies looped the bushes it led the two men astray and leaves the crock of gold still unfound. It is considered one of the biggest hills in our district and has a big ditch which stands about seven feet high which goes up the side of it.
    Mrs James Mc Nally
    Unknown