School: Cluain Cátha (roll number 2243)

Cloncaw, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Hanluain

1. (continued from previous page)
    piece of clay in it. John was then sure it was a fairy and that if he had not looked out after him he would have found gold in the hat.
  2. Another Story (Same Source).
    A Story
    There is a story told of a hill which is about one mile from my home. This hill is situated about the centre of the parish of Dunagh and two miles from Glaslough village. It is said that the fairies lived there hundreds of years ago. And as the story is told there was a man coming home from after doing his shopping and as he was walking up the hill he discovered a crock of gold hidden under a bush and he was that much delighted with what he had found that he ran away to get another man to assist him to get it home.
    Mrs James Mc Nally
    Unknown