School: Tír na Móna (roll number 10441)

Tirnamona, Co. Monaghan
E. Blackburn

1. (continued from previous page)
    If you meet one magpie that is for sorrow, two are for joy, three are for a wedding, and four are for a boy.
    It is said that the cuckoo sucks other birds eggs to make its voice clear, and only shouts cuckoo three months of the year.
    If they come early in Spring, it is a sign of an early Summer, and of good weather.
    If they fly high it is a sign of good weather. If the gulls come inland it is a sign of rough weather at sea. The cuckoo is followed by other birds because they want to punish it for throwing out their eggs and laying others instead. It is said than when the Saviour was hanging on the cross, that a robin flew against him and got blood on its breast. the birds foretell the signs of rain, crows come near the house, robins gets very tame, gulls come ashore, swallows fly low, crows fly towards the mountains, curlew shouts loudly, waterhen comes near the house, wagtail comes into the yard, starlings flock, robin sings at the root of a bush, cranes fly high, and scream loudly, blackbird sings clearly in the morning. for good weather, crows stay quiet, lark sings high in the sky, robin signs on the top of a bush.
    The wild pigeon says "Come now old cow."
    The peewit says, "You'll rue it yet."