School: Tír na Móna (roll number 10441)

Tirnamona, Co. Monaghan
E. Blackburn

1. About a quarter of a mile from our school, Ternamona, N.S. an old woman and two sons named Henry and Johnnie Neill, lived in the townland of Tirnaskea, in the Parish of Tydavnet County Monaghan. An old woman and a man named Meighan came to live with them. This man was eighty years of age. All his life he had saved three hundred pounds. He gave the Neills his money, to keep Mrs and Mr Meighan to the end of their days. The Neills treated Mrs and Mr Meighan very badly. Old Mr Meighan began to be dissatisfied and he wanted his money back, to go and live some place else. The Neills would not give him his money back again. In the year 1879 the 13th of July a very warm Sunday, Mr Meighan lost his tempter and mind. The Neills were all at mass. Mrs and Johnnie Neill came home. Henry went to some neighbour house. Johnnie came in first and he went down to the room to change his clothes. Then Mrs Neill came in and Mr Meighan was hidden behind the jamb wall with a hatchet. He struck Mrs Neill when she came in. When Johnnie heard
    Maud Mc Clean
    Mullyera, Co. Monaghan