School: Cill an Charnáin (roll number 11443)

Killycarnan North, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Meehan

1. (continued from previous page)
    parents and immediate ancestors were similarly affected. But this want was repaired in part by his possessing remarkably hard gums. So firm had they become that he could bite through a copper or silver coin with as much ease as we could crunch a piece of griddle bread.
    Shane, as I suggested was a highwayman and was the terror of the old stage-coach passengers to and from Clogher. The stage road,at that time came out somewhere near Connolly's corner, and as far as I know,took Tydavnet and Emyvale on its way. But stage robbery was not Shane's forte. Rather was he a cattle thief and a raider on the horse corrals of the lowlands. The Woodrites, Evates and Blacks, he visited in turn and woe betide the feudal lord that crossed swords with the mountain bandit.
    The smuggled life-stock was on every occasion driven back across the Slieve Beagh Hills to Shane's stables or caves. There the horses were re-shod with shoes that pointed the wrong way in order, it's said, to defy pursuit; and the brave steeds from the BODDACH stalls were dispersed through the country and sold when the opportunity afforded. Similarly with