School: Cill an Charnáin (roll number 11443)

Killycarnan North, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Meehan

The Hedge School.
    In a triangular patch of ground, on the margin of the first boreen south of this school and to the left of the road are still visible the remnants of the last hedge-school that flourished in the locality. Sheltered from the cold north winds by a low hill and a fringe of hazel and sally, this retreat is as sylvan and sunny as any I know. In a district, cent per cent more populous at one time than it is now, that mud walled academy flourished, no doubt flourished for a considerable number of years. In my own memory the BOSSES or rough sods used as seating accomodation were still visible, and rough slates are said to have been dug up in the North East corner.
    The pedagogue, who last wielded the wand of power in this seminary,was one Paddy Corrigan, said to be from Loughside in Fermanagh. Paddy was a dandy in his own way, and living as he did among the neighbouring farmers, was a great favourite with the ladies. He married while in this district, but with the dispersal of his school, himself and his wife took the road on themselves and were never seen around these parts again.
    Paddy was a keen disciplinarian, and his usual mode of punishment was to hoist the delinquent on the broad back of one of the bigger boys and while in
        1. buildings