School: Cill an Charnáin (roll number 11443)

Killycarnan North, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Meehan

1. (continued from previous page)
    made a thin gruel and at noon on alternate days rationed it from the Porrige Hill, among the seeking poor who thronged the approaches to his house. One of the poor thus supplied later saved Williamson from drowning, when in the dead of night and apparently alone, he floundered into the flagon-beds of Drumloo Lake.
  2. Shane Bearna,was one of the many Tories or raparees who infested this unhappy country away back in the forties. Driven back to the mountain fastnesses by the greed of the Saxon invader these men were the marrow of the midnight tribunal that executed, flogged and mutilated at will. Their creed was socialistic in a sense, but withal by times most charitably disposed. "Take from the rich and give to the poor" was their motto and scarcely if ever, was it infringed.
    Shane Bearnach,as in the Gaelic,means Shane of the gapped mouth.Indeed it is said that he never had teeth at all,and that his