School: Cill an Charnáin (roll number 11443)

Killycarnan North, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Meehan

that position to favour him with a judicious application of the birch. He was by all accounts cruelly disposed and was hated cordially by the many bared-legged urchins that hung around his delapidated school-house. On more than one occasion, these same urchins grown into strong-bodied men, have had their hour of revenge by way-laying and sorely beating the tyrannical teacher.
    Paddy's method of teaching was at once unique and serviceable. Of maps he had none; but a burnt stick in his hand traced on the hard bare floor of the hedgeschool the outline of whatever country in locality then under study. A pupil was then sent walking on the sketch and his movements were eagerly followed by the class who traced him to Canada, Brazil etc. at the command of the teacher. Dressed in his courderoy knee-breeches with long stockings to match, and sporting a wide-brimmed hat and a tight fitting jacket, Paddy was the life and soul of a party. As a dancer, his equal was hard to find: and his voice was so sweet that t'was said he had his music from the fairies. Sure enough when he first came to the county, he was found on a Summer's morning in the shadow of Shee fort and he fast asleep; and although many
        1. buildings