School: An Gort Mór (roll number 8984)

Gortmore North, Co. Monaghan
Máire Nic Cárrain

1. I live in the townland of Skeagh, in the parish of Three-Mile-House. It is in the barony of Monaghan. There are seven families living in the district. There are about twenty people in it. These are the names of them Clerkin's, Auld's. Mc Clean's and the lamb's. The houses are all slated except one. It is not known how the district got it name. There is only one old man called Mr Auld, Skeagh, Smithborough, Co Monaghan.
    There are not as many houses in our district as there were in former times. There are two ruins in it. One of them belonged to a man called Greenan. He is now in America. The town land that the ruins are in is Skeagh
    The land in our district is very good. There are some hills and four rivers in the district. There is a little wood in it. There is a lake in it. It is about a mile from our house. They are all a good piece from the road. There are three
    Skeagh, Co. Monaghan
    Eoghán Ó Cléircín