School: An Gort Mór (roll number 8984)

Gortmore North, Co. Monaghan
Máire Nic Cárrain

1. (continued from previous page)
    guess what they are doing. If she guesses right she runs after the others and they run and try to get into den. The person she tigs has to guess the next time.
    "Frog in the middle and cannot get out" is another game which we play. A number of children take hands and they put someone in the middle. The person who is in the middle is called the "frog". She trys to get out of the ring and the person who lets her out is the "frog" for the next time.
    We also play "See-Saw". It is very amusing. You need a long board and something to put it on. Then one child gets on each end and they pull one another up and down.
    "Ludo," "Draughts" and "Snakes and Ladders" are played much the same way and are very hard to describe. "Rings" can be played by any number of people. There is a board and there are numbers on it. There are three rings to throw at the board. You have to try to put the rings on the numbers. The person who has the most numbers has the game. Then she throws first the next time.
    Áine Ní Gormáin
    Áine Ní Ghormáin