School: Druim (2) (roll number 11108)

Drum, Co. Monaghan
Francis Coleman

1. Bread was made locally with oats wheat, and potatoes. Flour was made locally with the use of wind - mills It is said that there are the ruins of an old wind - mill on the top of "Carn Hill". I have never heard of querns being used in this district
    "Potato - cake", which used to be a popular food with the people of long ago, is still made in this district. Five or six large potatoes are taken and peeled. They are then boiled, and bruised. Salt and flour are added. The mixture is then rolled out flat, and cut into shapes, which are fried in butter.
    Another kind of bread was called "Oaten - meal bread". The ingredients used in the making of this bread are, flour, half as much oaten - meal as flour, a pinch of salt and a pinch of baking - soda.
    1. products
    Freda Bradshaw